The 22nd International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference
On June 3-5, 22nd International Caspian Oil and Gas conference were held in Baku. The organizer of forum “ITE Group Plc” Senior Advisor of the..
Baku Higher Oil Academy is a bridge to the future.
Baku Higher Oil School: bridge to the future.
Baku Higher Oil Academy is a bridge to the future. The youngest of the higher educational institutions of the country Baku Higher Oil Academy was established as a subsidiary of SOCAR under the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated 29 November 2011. The purpose of creation of this academy is to organize the educational process in Azerbaijan in accordance with international standards based on the most modern educational technologies, to provide the needs for highly qualified professionals to meet the modern demands of the industry; taking into consideration the expansion of SOCAR activity both in Azerbaijan and abroad to prepare technical personnel knowing English language and possessing advanced skills. On September 15, 2012 there was held a ceremony with participation of President of SOCAR Rovnaq Abdullayev and the representatives of the company’s management devoted to the start of the first academic year in Baku Higher Oil Academy. The President of SOCAR congratulated students and teachers of BHOA with the “Day of Knowledge” and wished young people who were honoured to be students, success in their education. In his speech Mr. Abdullayev noted that the institution of higher education is supplied with the most modern equipment, including interactive boards, multimedia projectors,computers and peripheral equipment.Elmar Gasimov, the Rector of the Baku Higher Oil Academy, reported that the first admission to academy was carried out on the specialties of “Oil and gas engineering” and “Chemical engineering”. The majority of students passed exams conducted by the State Students Admission Commission with over 600 grades. According to the Decree of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev dated 15 September 2012, in 2012-2013 academic year among 102 persons having highest results at the admission exams 11 students of Baku Higher Oil Academy were awarded the Presidential Scholarship. It was noted at the ceremony that the education would be held in English language and in accordance with the requirements of the European Credit Transfer System. For this purpose there were established a strong partnership relations with Heriot Watt University, UK. The Rector of the University «Heriot- Watt University» Professor Steve Chapman who attended the ceremony stated that training program of the Heriot-Watt University will be applied in BHOA, as a result, the graduates will be presented with both diplomas of Baku Higher Oil Academy and Heriot-Watt University. At the same time professors and teachers from the various foreign countries will be involved in the educational process.
Higher Oil Academy is to ensure acquiring by students the practical experience along with theoretical knowledge. To this end, the academy’s students undertake an internship in different enterprises of SOCAR. To meet the need in living area of the students of Baku Higher Oil Academy the company built and put to their use the highest quality hostel equipped with modern facilities. At the same time the academy provides each student with a scholarship in the amount of 100 AZN. At present, in BHOA training of specialists according to the training program of Heriot-Watt University for the baccalaureates is conducted. Within a year the students learn “English language” and “computer and information technologies” subjects at a high level. The training process is carried out by using computers, multimedia- and the Internet -technologies. From the next academic year preparation of various specialists in English will begin there. During the activity of academy there were held numerous meetings of students with representatives of the diplomatic corps operating in Azerbaijan, officials of multinational oil and gas companies, as well as scholars and other high rank guests who visited Azerbaijan. At these meetings the readiness of BHOA for cooperation with foreign universities within the framework of various educational projects is particularly emphasized. Baku Higher Oil Academy is preparing the future managers for the oil industry development day by day thus making an invaluable contribution to the achievements of the world’s oil industry.